Howard and Wyndham Limited 1888 - 1948

60 Years of Pantomime and Beyond

In the list of eminent Pantomime Producers - Augustus Harris, Arthur Collins, Walter and Fred Melville, Robert Courtneidge, John Hart, Robert Arthur, Frances Laidler, must be included Fred Wyndham, one of the founders of Howard and Wyndham Limited. It was the policy of the firm to continue the tradition of F.W. Wyndham's productions and to either produce pantomimes themselves or bring in the likes of Littler or Wylie-Tate to produce shows at their theatres.

 

Mr John B. Howard (1841 - 1895) and Mr Frederick W Wyndham (1853 - 1930)  were well known figures in theatre life as both actors, producers and managers in Scotland and England.

 

Howard came from Ireland and started as a comedy actor eventually forming  a business partnership in 1876 in Edinburgh with Robert Wyndham, who had become a principal actor in William Murray's company at the city's Theatre Royal. Young Fred Wyndham followed his father's acting footsteps and in 1883 entered partnership with John Howard (after Wyndham senio

r had retired) to build and run the Royal Lyceum Theatre in Edinburgh. In the same year the new partnership also leased the Theatre Royal, Newcastle, until 1895, and followed the tradition of the previous lessee Charles Bernard (whose base was the Gaiety Theatre, Glasgow) and the tradition of the lessee before that – William Glover (whose base was the Theatre Royal, Glasgow) – and developed eleven highly successful pantomimes there, some of the books being written by Mrs Howard including the 1887 pantomime. At Newcastle their pantomimes were

1883   FORTY THIEVES 

            Starring WH Denny, Henry Chapman         

1884   LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD

            Nellie Bouverie, Edward Lewis

1885   ALADDIN

            Ada Blanche, Henry Kitts, Messrs Brown & Wallace

1886   ROBINSON CRUSOE

Grace Huntley, JH Milburn

1887   THE BABES IN THE WOOD

            Miss Billie Barlow, Messrs Stevens & W.Morgan, and six of the Lupino family

1888   SINBAD THE SAILOR

            Maude Rodrick, WH Rawlins, James Danvers

1889   BLUEBEARD
            Sam Redfern, Fred Eastman, Julia Warden, Marion Huntley

1890   DICK WHITTINGTON

            Marie Loftus, and Brown, Newland and Le Clerq

1891   ABDALLAH AND THE FORTY THIEVES

            Harriet Vernon, William Morgan, Rowley Harrison, Walter Passmore

1892   LITTLE BO-PEEP

            Lily Harold, Witty Wattie Walton

1893   DICK WHITTINGTON

            Walter Passmore, Vesta Tilley, JC Piddock, DJ Pigg, Frances Earle

1894   no pantomime, comic opera La Cigalle instead

 (From “THE THEATRES ROYAL in Newcastle upon Tyne” by Harold Oswald, 1936, provided by Graeme Smith.)

In 1884 they also leased the Royalty Theatre, Glasgow, starting their pantomimes there in 1885 with THE FORTY THIEVES. They soon came to the attention of Baillie Michael Simons, head of Simons Jacobs & Co, the largest firm of fruit importers and brokers in Britain, headquartered in Glasgow, whose family had a continuing interest in theatre and fine art. With his financial backing Simons invited them to take up the lease of the prestigious Theatre Royal, Glasgow, which they did in 1888, opening with drama, repertory, opera and then pantomime with their FORTY THIEVES. The full list of pantomimes is described below.

 

Michael Simons formed a public company HOWARD & WYNDHAM LTD in 1895 bringing together the Theatre Royal, Glasgow and the Royalty Theatre, Glasgow, the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh and adding in the Theatre Royal, Edinburgh. It added more theatres, notably building the new King's Theatre Bath Street, Glasgow in 1904. Its offices started in Edinburgh and expanded to London. The Simons family chaired it until 1944.  Much of the Howard & Wyndham Story is contained in a new 2008 publication from Glasgow “THE THEATRE ROYAL: Entertaining a Nation” by Graeme Smith, and information about the book is in our Library section.

 

By 1912 chairman Michael Simons also became the chairman of Robert Arthur Theatres Ltd which had got in to financial trouble and he arranged for Howard & Wyndham Ltd to manage the Robert Arthur theatres. Two of the main new theatres were in Scotland, Her Majesty's, Aberdeen, and Her Majesty's, Dundee and three were in England – the Theatre Royal, Newcastle; Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool; and the Theatre Royal, Nottingham. The Arthur company also operated other theatres including four in London, including the Kennington Princess of Wales.

 

Fred Wyndham retired as managing director in 1928 and in that year chairman Ernest Simons decided to stop using the old Theatre Royal in Edinburgh  and purchased the city's King's Theatre which had opened in 1906 and was managed by A Stewart Cruikshank, and built by the Cruikshank construction company. He was appointed Managing Director of Howard & Wyndham Ltd and soon earned the title bestowed on him, by Prince Littler, of “the most respected figure in British theatre business.” The company grew to over 20 theatres owned or managed.

 

Following his father`s death in a road accident in 1947 son Stewart Cruikshank succeeded as Chairman and Managing Director, continuing the high quality pantomimes for which Howard & Wyndham were famous. They could produce up to eight different pantomimes each year.

 

When Roy Thomson of Canada started the commercial television station STV in 1957 Howard & Wyndham took shares in the new venture and provided musicians, artistes, stage staff and advisers from their books as well as selling the Theatre Royal, Glasgow to become the Scottish Television Theatre. To allow this to happen they bought the Alhambra Theatre, in Wellington Street and transferred their shows to it from the Royal.

 

Upon Stewart Cruikshank's early death in 1965 Peter Donald was promoted to Chairman and Managing Director, but by the end of the 1960s all their theatres in Scotland were sold, and by the end of the 1970s, under Chairman Ralph Fields – nephew of the lyricist Dorothy Fields – all the theatres in England were sold. All sales were to the city councils except one – the Alhambra, one of the best equipped theatres in Europe.

 

The initial list of 60 years of H&W Pantomimes was compiled from the book of the same name, we are attempting to fill in the gaps especially after 1948 and any information which you have will be gratefully received. Please email it to us here at IBY and we'll try and complete the listings for H&W.

 

We are very grateful to Graeme Smith for the additional information
 

PANTOMIMES - THEATRE ROYAL, GLASGOW

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1888 - 89 The Forty Thieves Mons Trewey, Fred Eastman, Joe Edmonds, Arthur Forrest, Phylis Broughton F.W. Wyndham
1889 - 90 Robinson Crusoe Marie Loftus, George Wright, Brown Newlands & Le Clerc, F. Manning, Marvellous Moras, Frederick & Drew F.W. Wyndham
1890 - 91 Blue Beard James Danvers, Walter Andrew, Belle Bilton, Florrie Austin, Nandford & Spry, Harry Rosenthal F.W. Wyndham
1891 - 92 Little Bo-Peep Bessie Wentworth, Fanny Robini, Alice Maynard, Florence Burle, Witty Watty Walton, Will Bishop, George McCulloch, R.H. Douglas, F. Cook, Ernest Shand, Mdlle. Rose F.W. Wyndham
1892 - 93 Dick Whittington Vesta Tilley, Florence Burle, Edward Lewis, Walter Passmore, Harry Fisher F.W. Wyndham
1893 - 94 Aladdin Amy Auguarde, Jose Shalders, Lionel Regnold, Edwin Barwick, Colin Coop, Horace Mills, Marion Sabian, Blanche Wallis F.W. Wyndham
1894 - 95 Cinderella Amy Auguarde, Lizzie Aubrey, Eric Thorne, Fred Wright, J.C. Piddock, May Clarke, Harry Brayne, Horace Mills F.W. Wyndham
1895 - 96 Sinbad The Sailor Marie Loftus, Mark Sheridan, Millicent Marsden, Electra Trio, Lillian Stanley, Ernest Shand, Archer Richie, Darnley Bros. F.W. Wyndham
1896 - 97 Robin Hood Vesta Tilley, Alexina Glouroy, Bros. Lorenzie, Zeitz. Bros., Alfred Saker, Edward Lewis F.W. Wyndham
1897 - 98 Puss in Boots Tennyson & O'Gorman, Marco Twins, Picton Roxborough, Ed. Laurie, Miriani Bros., Silcott Quartette, Madge Merry, Marion Ayling F.W. Wyndham
1898 - 99 Cinderella Evie Green, Mark Sheridan, Nelly Christie, Florrie Austin, Lily Landon, Geo. Spry, J. Rowland, Harry Lupino, Regan & Ryan F.W. Wyndham
1899 - 1900 Robinson Crusoe Marie Loftus, Evelyn De Worms, Donaldson Bros. & Ardell, Soppi Troupe, J.B. Montague, Harry Taft, Robert Hale, O.E. Lennon, Beatty & Bentley, Nora Emerald, Mary Turner F.W. Wyndham
1900 - 01 Aladdin Stella Gastelle, Harry Tate, Kelly & Gillette, Octavia Barry, Dan Crawley, Griffiths Bros, Carlotta Levey F.W. Wyndham
1901 - 02 Dick Whittington Mark Sheridan, Geo. Spry, Drew & Alders, Sam Mayo, Gus W. Blake, Florence Baines, Kate Vesey, Florrie Austin F.W. Wyndham
1902 - 03 Beauty and the Beast Jessie Merrilees, Dora Dichl, Zena Dare, Nelly Stratton, Wilkie Bard, Horace Mills, Jas. Dixon, Helley & Meeley, Harry Lupino, Lupino Lane F.W. Wyndham
1903 - 04 Jack and the Beanstalk George Robey, Bros. Egbert, Lammas Troupe, J.T. McMillan, Zeitz Bros., Hilda Jackson, Marie Ashton, Ethel Hayden, Florence Jamison F.W. Wyndham
1904 - 05 The Forty Thieves Annie Purcell, George Lashwood, Harry Claff, Fred Griffiths, Pearl Lyndon, Tom Murray
F.W. Wyndham
1905 - 06 Aladdin

Harry Lauder, Dan Crawley, Imro Fox, Jose Collins, Bessie Featherstone, Alice Russon, Florence Wray, Birdie Sutherland, Sisters Iris, Barrett & Knowles

F.W. Wyndham
1906 - 07 Dick Whittington Will Evans, Bransby Williams, F.W.F. Frame, Lena Vere, Downes & Langford, Mena Brae, Madoline Rees, Edna Morgan F.W. Wyndham
1907 - 08 Babes in the Wood

Bros. Egbert, Mark Sheridan, Harry Conlin, Daisy Dormer, Lily Iris, Gladys Cooper, Jane Eyre, Marie Ashton, Betty Green, Hermione Lester

Daisy Dormer

F.W. Wyndham
1908 - 09 Cinderella George Robey, Bros. Obe, Harry Dent, Iris Hoey, Will Garvey, Violet Lorraine, Meg Hamilton, Edith Krikwood, P. Sundberg

F.W. Wyndham

A Robert Arthur Production

1909 - 10 Aladdin Bessie Butt, Harry Tate, Harry Claff, Regan & Ryan, Doris Deane, Dorothy Firman, Happy Fanny Fields, Malcolm Scott

F.W. Wyndham

A Robert Arthur Production

1910 - 11 Red Riding Hood Harry Lauder, Ed. Lewis, May Lilian Levey, Harry Brayne, Cressie Leonard, Maudie Thorne

F.W. Wyndham

A Robert Arthur Production

1911 - 12 Little Jack Horner

Dorothy Ward, Topsy Sinden, Dora Frank-Harvey, Shaun Glenville, James A. Watts, Queen & Le Brun, Jack Lane, Harry Downaid

Dorothy Ward

F.W. Wyndham

1912 - 13 The House That Jack Built Billy Merson, Fred Barnes, Gladys Soman, Daisy Yates, Ida Yalli, Ivey Latimer, Joe Nightingale, W. Fullbrook, Leonard Barry, Reg Crompton, Hess & Lisbon

F.W. Wyndham

1913 - 14 Old King Cole

Clara Beck, Ivey Latimer, Betty Green, Queenie Preston, John Humphries, Bros. Egbert, Frank Fort, Alick Lauder

Click on Image of Clara Beck to go to article from John Culme's Footlight Notes

F.W. Wyndham

1914 - 15 Little Miss Muffet Nancy Langtyre, Maie Ash, Ernie Mayne, Fred Allandale, Marriot Edgar, Alick Lauder

F.W. Wyndham

1915 - 16

Twice Nightly - 5 weeks

Babes in the Wood Winifred Roma, Nancy Hanton, Violet Leicester, Bertha Collins, Tiny Passow, Myra Rosaline, Naughton & Gold, Lillie Soutter, J.H. Wakefield, Clarke's Comedy Cyclists

F.W. Wyndham

1915 - 16 Little Boy Blue Pearl Grey, Haidee de Rance, Bros. Egbert, Jack Straw, Tom Purslow, The Murrattis

F.W. Wyndham

1916 - 17 Sinbad The Sailor Ivey Latimer, Winnie Volt, Tom D. Newell, Denise Sutherland, Little Tich, George Jackley & Le Sine, Maisie Ayling, Percy Yorke

F.W. Wyndham

1917 - 18 Cinderella Daisy Dormer, Mona Magnet, Marie Brayman, Nora Stockelle, Edith Blande, Edith Williams, Jimmy Pullin, Fred Lamp, Alfred Wellesley, George Green, William Black, Lydia & Francis, Six Merry Macs

F.W. Wyndham

1918 - 19 Red Riding Hood Belle Mora, Lottie Collins, Jnr., Maudie Francis, Gertrude Kaye, Haidee de Rance, Dainty Danes, La Pia, The Anartos, W.L. Rowland, Ernest Selig, Harry Courtin, The Lisbons

F.W. Wyndham

1919 - 20 Chu Chin Chow    
1920 - 21 Humpty Dumpty Will Fyffe, Nancy Benyon, Sparkling Mozelles, Will Evans, Agnes Croxton, Royal Merry Four, Ray Holgate, Blanchetta, Nora Emerald

F.W. Wyndham

1921 - 22 Robinson Crusoe Will Fyffe, Florence Helm, Lillie Souttar, Hilda Denton, Larkum Bros., Albert Felino, Jack Hurst, Ballard Brown, De Rio, Renee & Rengard, Six Merry Macs

F.W. Wyndham

1922 - 23 Sinbad The Sailor Vera Pearce, Agnes Croxton, June Mills & WM. Innes, Rex London, Juillette De Gal, Billy Rowlands, Will Atom, Hal Bryan, Les Klicks, Laveen & Cross, Clair Forster

F.W. Wyndham

1923 - 24 Puss in Boots Will Fyffe, Hilda Denton, Rita M'Lean, Mabel Tait, The Anartos, Ray Holgate, Hall, Neil & Dacey, Lily Evans

F.W. Wyndham

1924 - 25 Aladdin Jenny Hartley, Blanche Tomlin, Nellie Wallace, Mark Lupino, Du-For Boys, Albert Darnley, Hubert Carter, Lilian Gilbert

Julian Wylie
1925 - 26 Humpty Dumpty Irene Lister, Irene Hamilton, Will Fyffe, Albert Le Fre, Ray Holgate, Fred Knight, Lily Evans, Trixie Andre & Jack Curtis

F.W. Wyndham

1926 - 27 Sleeping Beauty

G.S. Melvin, Neil M'Kay, Kitty Reidy, Stella Brown, Lilian Low, J. Craig, Charles Paton, Lilian Gilbert, Mark Turner, Joan Lawson, J. Carrodus

G.S. Melvin

Julian Wylie
1927 - 28 Cinderella Naughton & Gold, Lily Lapidus, Gladys Cruikshank, Betty Jumel, Teddie Butt, C. Jones, Victor Thomas, Dave Bruce, Bettina, Teddy Fox Julian Wylie
1928 - 29 Humpty Dumpty Georgie Wood, Ella Retford, Dan Leno Jnr., Hal Bryan, Thelma Burness, Arthur Conquest, Baby Love, Marjorie Daw, Brown & Lahart, Harold Kelly, J.R. Connor Julian Wylie
1929 - 30 Sleeping Beauty Tommy Lorne, Alma Barnes, Victor Crawford, Babs Valerie, W.S. Percy, Betty Bailey, Alice Simons, Frank Attree, Nat Mills & Bobby, Olive Prosser, Schishtls Wonderettes, Jock Bell & Partner

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1930 - 31 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Tommy Lorne, Alma Barnes, Babette O'Deal, Tommy Toms, W.S. Percy, Olive Dyer, Herbert Langley, Peter McSweeney, Betty Bailey, Alice Simons, Valerie Coales, Michael Arnaud

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1931 - 32 Dick Whittington Fay Compton, Harry Gordon, Yvette Anning, Jack Holden, Johnny Fuller, Tom D. Newell, Two Hearns, Franklyn Tilton, Alison Stewart, Jimmy M'Kinlay, John Trevor, Betty Bligh

Julian Wylie
1932 - 33 Cinderella Tommy Lorne, W.S. Percy, Dorothy Langley, Louise Witting, Joan Cole, Nellie Bowman, Peter McSweeney, Tommy Toms, Monica & Pat Daly, Francis Donking, John Harcourt, Hartmann Troupe, Valerie Coales

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1933 - 34 Babes in the Wood Tommy Lorne, Jean Colin, Neta Underwood, Rich & Galvin, Beryl Beresford, W.S. Percy, Clayton Sisters, Josephine Bradley, Denis Vane, Hazel Gay, John Harcourt, Valerie Coales, Tom Cable

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1934 - 35 Goody Two Shoes Gillie Porter, Joyce Barbour, Leila Mlada, Walter Amner, W.S. Percy, Marion Lincoln, Renee Foster, Patrick Gilbert, Gwendoline Bateman, Harry Seymour, Shaw & Weston, Lala Miranda, Karino, Vadio & Hertz

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1935 - 36 Dick Whittingon Albert Burdon, Nancy Fraser, Valerie Hay, St John Sisters, Griffiths Moss, Tom Cable, Smith Quartette, Gwen May, Hazel Gay, Wally Mark, Beate Bradna, Three Loose Screws, Teddy Joyce Band

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1936 - 37 Jack and the Beanstalk Ivy Tresmand, Shaun Glenville, Griffiths Bros., Babs Valerie, Baby Terry, Bert Brownbill, Dick Montague, Marjorie Brown, Three Pirates, Joe Jackson, Four Franks, Iris Kirkwhite, Hartmann Troupe, Eric Fort Prince Littler
1937 - 38 Cinderella Dave Willis, Marjery Wyn, Kenneth Kove, Bertram Dench, Sherry Sisters, Jee Boys, Joan Brett, Florence Hunter, Scott Three, Ilona Ross, Luanne Shaw, Cliff Harley, Felicity Andreae, Gordon Rennie

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1938 - 39 Robinson Crusoe Dave Willis, Jean Adrienne, Cecil Frederick, Cliff Harley, Buntry Meadows, Leo Franklin, William Thomson, Ilona Ross, Valerie Coales, Jimmy M'Kinlay, Toni Raglan, Florence Hunter, Felicity Andreae, Ford & Carlton, Arnaud, Peggy & Ready

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1939 - 40 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Dave Willis, Elizabeth French, Trudi Binar, Cliff Harley, Jewell & Warriss, Florence Hunter, Leslie Conway, Bernardi, Jean Inglis, Edna Simmons, Ed. Morelle, Bettine Brown, Gordon Dickson, John Silver Trio

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1940 - 41 Babes in the Wood Dave Willis, Elizabeth French, Chevalier Bros., Tom Cable, Lorely Dyer, Cliff Harley, Robinson Twins, William Thomson, Florence Hunter, Jimmy M'Kinlay, Brenda Catherill, Arnaud, Peggy & Ready

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1941 - 42 Cinderella Dave Willis, Nita Croft, Edna Wood, Eve Lister, Gaston Palmer, Dave & Joe O'Gorman, Cliff Harleu, Florence Hunter, Domini Callaghan, Maurice Colleano & Co.

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1942 - 43 Robinson Crusoe Jewell & Warriss, Helene Cooney, Doreen Duke, Douglas Herald, Tom Kinniburgh, Toni Raglan, Nancy Gabrielle, Yvonne Jacques, June Kenworthy, Dreda Marlowe, Geo. & Jack D'Ormonde, Ganjou Bros. & Juanita, Iris Sadler

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1943 - 44 Royal Majestic Circus    
1944 - 45 Royal Majestic Circus    
1945 - 46 Cinderella George West, Nancy Brown, Betty Leslie-Smith, Olly Barrett, Ann Wheatley, Rita Bernard, Lena Brown, Yale Bros., Helen Crerar, Trisha Linova, The Whitneys, Edna Squire-Brown

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - John Roker

1946 - 47 Mother Goose George Lacy, George West, Helen Crerar, Daphne de Wit, Jocelyn Ellis, Wilcox Bros., Alex Lennox, Joyce Byrne, Elizabeth Miller, Harry Cranley, Jenny Hayes, Roy Arlen, Ian Jarvis, Hank the Mule, Rita Dow

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1947 - 48 The Sleeping Beauty George West, Eddie Henderson, Carol Eric, Eddie Reindeer, Wilson Keppel & Betty, Les Pierrotys, Cleef & Moroney, Betty Leslie-Smith, Constance Stocker, Nancy & Molly Munks, Josephine Campbell, Lisa Brionda, Airdrie Ladies' Pipe Band

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

PANTOMIMES - ALHAMBRA THEATRE, GLASGOW

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1957 - 58 Mother Goose Stanley Baxter, Duncan Macrae, Kenneth McKellar, Fay Lenore, The George Mitchell Singers, Six Flying De Pauls, Rena Steele, Peter Johnston, Mary Millar, Tony Snape, Maryon Leslie, Marjorie Holt, Denise Shaune

We are very grateful to Chris Law for this information.

Devised & Directed by Freddie Carpenter

Book by John Law

Choreographed by Ross Taylor

Orchestra Directed by Raymond Agoult

Scenery and Costumes

by Anthony Holland

Under the supervision

of Stewart Cruikshank

1958 - 59 Sinbad the Sailor David Hughes, Rikki Fulton, Sheila Paton, John Mulvaney, Hazel Moore, Jimmy Logan, Bill Devlin, Peter Bentley, John Mulvaney, Clement Ashby, Paul & Peta Page, Hassani Troupe, Jeremy & Gillian Sutcliffe, The George Mitchell Singers Arthur Kirby's Flying Effects

We are very grateful to Hazel Moore for this information. We are very grateful to Chris Law for additional information

Directed by Freddie Carpenter

Choreographed by Ross Taylor

Book by John Law

Orchestra Directed by Danny Walters

Scenery and Costumes

by Anthony Holland

Under the supervision

of Stewart Cruikshank

1960 - 61

A Wish for Jamie

Clement Ashby, Mary Benning, Rikki Fulton, Russell Hunter, Fay Lenore, Doris McClure, Kenneth McKellar, Paul & Peta Page, Ethel Scott, Reg Varney, The George Mitchell Singers, The Geraldo Orchestra and dancers of Western Theatre Ballet

We are very grateful to Chris Law for this information.

Devised and Directed by

Freddie Carpenter

Book by John Law

Orchestra Directed by Michael Steyn

Scenery and Costumes

by Berkeley Sutcliffe

Under the supervision

of Stewart Cruikshank

1962 - 63 A Love for Jamie  

Devised and Directed by

Freddie Carpenter

1963 - 64

A Love for Jamie

 

Devised and Directed by

Freddie Carpenter

? The World of Jamie  

Devised and Directed by

Freddie Carpenter

PANTOMIMES - COLISEUM THEATRE, GLASGOW (Moss Empire Ltd.)

Produced by Kings Theatre Co Ltd Edinburgh

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1921 - 22 Dick Whittington

Lily Morris, Jack Edge, Winifred O'Connor, Burley and Burley, Jimmy Beresford, John E. Conan, Elsa Cowie, Vera Cowie, Cormack O'Shank, Kitty Vivian, Chas. Wakeman, Will Hallett, Blanchetta

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Fred Terris

PANTOMIMES - KINGS THEATRE, GLASGOW

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1964 - 65 A Wish for Jamie  

Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Freddie Carpenter

1965 - 66 A Love for Jamie  

Devised and Directed by

Freddie Carpenter

1966 - 67 The World of Jamie  

Devised and Directed by

Freddie Carpenter

 

PANTOMIMES - THEATRE ROYAL, EDINBURGH

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1895 - 96 The Forty Thieves Arthur Milton, George Barrett, Witty Watty Walton, Ted Young, Gus W. Blake, Pete Bunth, James Bond, Frank Smith, Florence Terriss, Ada Twibell, Florrie Heywood, Marie Dainton, Katie Richards, Lilian Ellis, Len Gifford, Irvin Trio, Alice Alexander, Marie Jeanette

F.W. Wyndham

1896 - 97 Robinson Crusoe Madge Merry, Nellie Christie, Harry Lupino, Evie Green, Harry Melbourne, Mdlle. Azella, Grace Henderson, Wallace Kingston, James Norris, Ernest Heathcote, W.E. Lawson, William Benson

F.W. Wyndham

1897 - 98 Sleeping Beauty Amy Knot, Maud Sherman, George Spry, Frederick Eastman, Sydney Sarl, Fred Mulvey, Violey Friend, Audrie Stafford, Laurie Heath, Linda Hereford, William Walton, Mark Sheridan

F.W. Wyndham

1898 - 99 Aladdin Queenie Leighton, Molly Lowell, Arthur Rigby, John Lisbourne, Edd Redway, The Brothers Griffiths, George Power, Violet Raymaur, Gladys Carswell, Little Alma Gray

F.W. Wyndham

1899 - 1900 Dick Whittington Cissy Fitzgerald, Lily Landon, Mark Sheridan, Nellie Christie, Harry Cole, Marie Lovell, W.G. Hurst, Drew and Alders, Maurice Redmond, Victor Leglere

F.W. Wyndham

1900 - 01 Robinson Crusoe Jenny Owen, Adrienne Augarde, Maurice and Ross, George Brooks, Charles Bignell, John Dobson, Will Johnston, Lizzie Daniels, Carrie Scott, Tess Owen

F.W. Wyndham

1901 - 02 The Invisible Prince W.P. Dempsey, George Miller, The Brothers Ethairien, George Gilbey, Albery Le Fre, Violet Dale, Jacqueline Blaney, Gurney Delaporte, Vera Eyton, Mary Glenville, Audrey Stafford, C. St. John Medley, Zena Dare

F.W. Wyndham

1902 - 03 Little Red Riding Hood Arthur Ricketts, Ben Brown, Fred Austin, George Le Clerc, Fred Griffiths, Fred Griffiths Jnr., George Bastow, Henry Claff, Sybil Arundale, Grace Arundale, Phyllis Stuart, Nelly May, Violet Hammersley

F.W. Wyndham

1903 - 04 Cinderella Bessie Featherstone, George Lashwood, Mark Sheridan, Alice Russon, Josh Dixon, Gus Le Clerq, Grell and Gray, Henry Lattimer

F.W. Wyndham

1904 - 05 Jack and the Beanstalk Lily Harold, Daisy Le Hay, Violet Englefield, Lilian Grahame, Cecelia Wilman, Malcolm Scott, Ambrose Manning, J.T. Macmillan, Harry Lupino, Arthur Ricketts, Arthur Dandoe

F.W. Wyndham

1905 - 06 The Forty Thieves Ruth Lytton, Tom E. Murray, Rhoda Gordon, Molly Maquire, Ernest Rees, Albert Felino, Rigg and Ryder, Henry Claff

F.W. Wyndham

1906 - 07 Babes in the Wood Mark Sheridan, Daisy Dormer, Harry Conlin, Nipper Lupino Lane, Harry Lupino, Wee Wallace, Brothers Egbert, Gwladys Elvey, Gladys Cooper, Mildred Claire, Edna Loftus, Baby Betty Green

F.W. Wyndham

1907 - 08 Aladdin Dan Crawley, Jose Collins, Clara Beck, Carlton, J. Walker, George Ide, Arthur Dandoe, Murray Moore, Beryl Somerset, Dorothy Harris, Maisy Hare, Dorothy Rutherford, Lilian Bishop

F.W. Wyndham

1908 - 09 Dick Whittington Will Evans, Jane Eyre, Ethel Erskine, Phil Ray, WM. Downes, Ernest G. Langford, Albert Feling, Mena Brae, Molly Maquire, Florence Warde, Kirby's Flying Ballet

F.W. Wyndham

1909 - 10 Humpty Dumpty Joe Nightingale, Iris Banfield, Radie Furman, Shaun Glenville, Ivon Berlyn, Queen and Le Brun, Ian Lloyd Mackenzie, Arthur Burgoyne, Jack Lane, Maggie Fraser, Clare Hartland, Iris Coley, Zoe Gordon

F.W. Wyndham

1910 - 11 Old King Cole Brothers Egbert, Hilda Guiver, Peggy Primrose, Arthur Ricketts, W.H. Kirby, James A. Watts, Sisters Storm, Florence Lindley, Hebe Bliss, Cordelia Kirby, Nance Hanton, Little Veleta, Stephanie Crawford

F.W. Wyndham

1911 - 12 The House That Jack Built Billy Merson, Gertrude Lester, Nora Guy, T.W. Volt, Mark Lester, Fred Barnes, Arthur Burgoyne, Daisy West Collins, Queenie Preston, Patricia Bevan

F.W. Wyndham

1912 - 13 Sinbad Tom Foy, Maudie Thornton, Phyllis Monkman, Sheila Gale, Tatten Hall, Cullen and Carthy, Marie Auld, John Foy, Steve Asher, Winnie Bailey, Maisie Barrie

F.W. Wyndham

1913 - 14 Aladdin Marriott Edgar, Nelly Wigley, Madeline Rossiter, Clifford Morgan, Dolf Wheeler, Doris Melrose, Wal Croft, Will Gane, Alice Waldie, Hal Russ, Ray Espinosa Milton Bode

External Website

1914 - 15 Cinderella Scotch Kelly, Rob Wilton, Edna Morgan, Daisy Bray, Jean Lester, Lillie Soutter, Hebe Bliss, Lecardo Brothers, Wyn Weaver, George Fearnley, Donavan Russell, The Kebbles, Mdlle. Wanda George T. Minshull
1915 - 16 Little Boy Blue Brothers Egbert, Pearl Grey, Haidee de Rance, Jack Straw, Violet Egbert, Tom Purslow, Maisy Lowden, The Murrattis George T. Minshull
1916 - 17 Red Riding Hood Marie Brayman, Maudie Francis, Blanche Pearl, Belle Mora, The Dainty Danes, Chrystabel Conway, Billy Walters, Laurence Anarto, Athur Anarto, Ernest Selig, Charles Armand, Fred Carr, Annie Mortimer George T. Minshull
1917 - 18 Humpty Dumpty Madge White, Julia de Lacy, Hebe Bliss, George Jackley, Tom D. Newel. Ray Holgate George T. Minshull
1918 - 19 The House That Jack Built Bertie Wright, Florence Helm, Queenie Finnis, Lily Ryal, Lena Burstow, Hilda Newsome, Ethel Walker, Ernie Leslie, Will Vasey, Nat. Ramsey, James H. Whigham, Cliff Berzac George T. Minshull
1919 - 20 Robinson Crusoe Lottie Collins Jnr., Winnie Collins, The Larkum Brothers, Lillie Souter, George Denton, La Pia, Ballard Brown George T. Minshull
1920 - 21 Cinderella Emmelyn Walter, Marjorie Battis, Moya Nugent, Dolly St Vincent, Inez St Vincent, Isobel Giudice, Peter Donald, Fred Ibid, Herbert More, Hall and Neill, Syd Walter, Kirby's Flying Ballet George T. Minshull
1921 - 22 Sinbad Dorothy Leigh, Agnes Croxton, June Mills, Juliette De Gai, Les Clicks, Rex London, Billy Rowland, William Innes, Wee Mack, Royal Merry Four George T. Minshull
1922 - 23 Puss in Boots Laurence Anarto, Arthur Arnato, Florence Helm, Dorothy Arnold, Elsie Videau, Lily Evans, Juana Hudson, Rita M'Lean, Jessie Jay, Victor Kelly, Walter Kirby, Ray Holgate, Leon Dubois, Roy Ray  
1948-49 Goody Two Shoes Douglas Byng and cast Freddie Carpenter
1949-50 Jack and the Beanstalk Dave Willis and cast Freddie Carpenter
1950-51 Cinderella Dave Willis and cast Freddie Carpenter
1951-52 Robinson Crusoe Dave Willis and cast Freddie Carpenter
1952-53 Cinderella Stanley Baxter, George Lacy and cast Freddie Carpenter
1953-54 Puss in Boots Harry Gordon, Jimmy Logan and cast Freddie Carpenter
1954-55 Aladdin Stanley Baxter, Alec Finlay and cast Freddie Carpenter
1955-56 Dick Whittington Harry Gordon, Jack Radcliffe and cast Freddie Carpenter
1956-57 Robinson Crusoe Jack Radcliffe and cast  

PANTOMIMES - KINGS THEATRE, EDINBURGH

Howard and Wyndham pantomimes started from 1928/9, previous pantomimes produced by Kings Theatre Co Ltd Edinburgh

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1906 - 07 Cinderella

Phyllis Dare, Dan Rolyat, John Humphries, Violet Englefield, Stephen Addison, Vera Vere, Gwennie Hasto, Dorothy Ward, Kitty Sparrow, Marie Rignold, Bay Russel, Margaret Webster

Click on Image to Enlarge

Dan Rolyat and Phyllis Dare / Scene

Robert Courtneidge

1908 - 09 Aladdin Minnie Olive, Charles Adeson, Alice Digby, J. Harrington Weeks, Josephine Ellis, Dickera Harris, John Reed, Edgar C.C. Ayres

Wilmot Edson

1909 (Jan.) Beauty and the Beast Three Sisters Sprightly, Leslie Austin, Daleno and Steam, Hilda De Gray, Nora Kebble, Nellie Wood, Mdlle. Benita, Sidney Milton, Sam Foster, Juan Wood Fred Granville
1909 - 10 Babes in the Wood Val Morgan, Gracie Sumner, The Decars, Sam Foy, Vi Wilson, Dolly Elsworthy, Mollie Woolstenhulme, Ernest Cass Fred Granville
1910 (Jan.) Dick Whittington Lindsay and Harte, Sisters Cora, Celesta Comedy Quartette, Michael Kemble, Connie Irwin, Sam Thompson, W. Glanmore Jones, George Westland, L.C. Young, J. Randle Wilson, Topsy Johnson Mrs Lillie Williams
1910 - 11 Mother Hubbard Harry Farrow, Florence Watson, Little Zola, Dorma Morgan, Harry Egan, Stephans and Rennior, Lily Hill, Brothers Gardiner, Sam Thompson Mrs Lillie Williams
1911 - 12 Cinderella Victoria Carmen, La Belle Greta, Kitty Clifford, Reg Bolton, Harry Farrow, Chorley and Connor, H.A. Griffiths, Beannie Galletly Mrs Lillie Williams
1912 (Jan.) Mother Goose Nan Gray, J.W. Gallacher, Walter Dale, Kitty Russell, The Lemairs, Val Simpson, Hess and Lisbon Harry Roxbury
1912 (Jan.) Jack and the Beanstalk Joe Nightingale, Harry Brown, Williams and Warden, Ivey Rose, Betty Hay, Dolly Payne, Mabel Mander, Minnie Cecile Harry Roxbury
1912 - 13 Dick Whittington Maud Esmond, Rose Wylie, Tubby Edlin, Chas. Diamond, John E. Conan, Eddy Foy, Nellie Clifford, Maud May Murray, Two Dainty Danes, Chas Wakeman, Raie Walters, Madelaine Hurst Mrs Lillie Williams
1913 - 14 The Forty Thieves Olive Tempest, Ivy Proudfoot, Nancy Vivian, Holson Brothers, Alex Shawlands, Jean and Josie, May Carter, Martin Adeson, Jules and Bella Terry, Annie Cohen, Stanley Vandyke, Harry Zeitz, Gallacher and West, Gay Sylvani

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Butler

1914 - 15 Jack and the Beanstalk Lily Morris, Winnie Collins, Jack Edge, Harry Farrow, Leighton and Melville, Pender Troupe, Ethel Gardiner

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Walter Aubrey

1915 - 16 Dick Whittington Lily Morris, C.A. Stephenson, Florrie Elliston, Maxwell Carew, Walton and Lester, Eddy Foy, Elise Frasetti, H. Ward Kemp, Chas. Wakeman, Ruby Lingard, Six Crazy Sailors, Three Jewells

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - F. Maxwell Stewart

1916 - 17 Cinderella Dorothy Belmore, Katie Kay, Madeline Wells, Archie Glen, Victor Wakeman, Jack Kendrick, Kirby and Anthony, David Fuller, Mat Wilkinson, Agnes Ross, Bob Reed Troupe

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - F. Maxwell Stewart

1917 - 18 Jack and the Beanstalk Fred Duprez, Nellie Wallace, Lily Morris, Betty Howes, May Noble, Muriel Symes, Fred Borthwick, Eleanor Wilson, Pender Troupe, Yvonne Mehro

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Walter Aubrey

1918 - 19 Puss in Boots Mona Magnet, Peggy Shannon, George Carney, Deane Tribune, C.B. Gardiner, Reginald Crompton, Terri Storri, Violet Field, Elsa Cowie, Fred Terris

Production from Drury Lane - 150 Artistes in Cast

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Fred Terris

1919 - 20 Babes in the Wood Louis Beckman, Kathleen Hilliard, Gilbert Payne, C.B. Gardiner, Violet Field, Ian Colquhoun, Edgeley and Dawe, Bob Pender

Production from Drury Lane - 170 Artistes in Cast

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Fred Terris

1920 - 21 Dick Whittington Mona Magnet, Jack Edge, Eva Lynn, Jimmy Beresford, Burley and Burley, Kitty Vivian, John E. Conan, Will Hallett, Dennis Hoey, Charles Wakeman, Elsa Cowie, Yvonne Mehro, Vera Cowie

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Fred Terris

1921 - 22 Robin Hood Mary Edison, Gabrielle Ray, Frankland Gray, Laveen and Cross, Billy Rego, Billy Moran, Tom Fancourt, Sylvia Cecil, Gordon, Rennie, Ernest Ludlow, Olive and Beryl Thomas, Rita Zalman

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Fred Terris

1922 - 23 Puss in Boots Dorothy Craske, Leo Bliss, Hal Bert, Francis Halls, Winifred O'Connor, Trixie Gibbs, Dorothy B.Lloyd, Paula Destiny, Harry Roxbury, Mdlle Zeni, J. Gaston, Jack Hylton

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Fred Terris

1923 - 24 Goody Two Shoes Doreé Thorne, Tommy Lorne, Elsa Cowie, Vera Cowie, Billy Doust, Leonard Ure, Uty Rowlands, Pete Francis, Derry and Toms, Rona Ray

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1924 - 25 Cinderella Marie Brayman, Katie Kay, Will Hay, Harry Farrow, Marjorie Sutherland, Florence Hunter, Frank and Albert, Tom Cable, Herbert Cameron, Raymond Amy

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1925 - 26 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Eve Lynn, Prue Temple, Tom D. Newell, Tom Cable, Victor Crawford, Frances Donking, Herbert Langley, Norman Bowyer, Christo and Strand, Ginnett's Troupe

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1926 - 27 Dick Whittington Eve Lynn, Noreen Davies, Tom Cable, Frankland Gray, Edwin Adeler, Stanley and Fisher, Chris Rapier, Laurie Hunter, Gertrude Ayton, Eileen Connelly, Landport Foster, Nanette and Leon

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1927 - 28 The Sleeping Beauty Tommy Lorne, Doreé Thorne, Victor Crawford, Doris Bleach, W.S. Percy, Marjorie Grahame, Myrette Morven, Frank Attree, Henry and Edgar Martell, Francis Donking, Boganny Troupe

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1928 - 29 Robinson Crusoe Tommy Lorne, Victoria Carmen, Myrette Morven, Max Wall, W.S. Percy, Mollie Milne, John Harcourt, Charles Rolfe, Olly Barrett, Oliver Prosser, Phyllis Strickland, Ellis Williams, Marjorie Grahame

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1929 - 30 Queen of Hearts Harry Gordon, Jack Edge, Jenny Howard, Irene North, Blake Adams, Baby Love, Gwen Llewellyn, Molly Seton, Reg Connor, George Sanger, Fred Gerrard, Bert Rousette, Six Keystones Julian Wylie
1930 - 31 Mother Goose Harry Gordon, Nita Croft, Archie Glen, Betty Jumel, Molly Fisher, Jack Holden, Fred Watt, Joe Arthur, Gladys Courtland, Ethel Anderson, St. John Medley, Brothers Ross Julian Wylie
1931 - 32 Cinderella Tommy Lorne, W.S. Percy, Dorothy Langley, Louise Witting, Joan Cole, Nellie Bowman, Peter McSweeney, Tommy Toms, Monica and Pat Daly, John Harcourt, Frances Donking, Valerie Coales, Michael Arnaud, Nanette

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1932 - 33 Jack and the Beanstalk Dorothy Ward, Shaun Glenville, Harry Gordon, Jack Holden, Yvette Anning, Fred Watt, Cora Farrell, Gladys Hirste, Molly Seton, Bert Brownbill, J. Murray Stewart, Shanks Brothers Julian Wylie
1933 - 34 The Sleeping Beauty Alma Barnes, Mimi Crawford, Dan Leno Jnr., G.S. Melvin, Jack Martell, Anita Lowe, George Hughes, Liliane Gilbert, Frank Attree, Babs Wilson-Hill Julian Wylie
1934 - 35 Babes in the Wood George Gee, Mary Honri, Clayton Sisters, Rich and Galvin, Tom Cable, Gavin Gordon, Molly Fisher, Betty Clayton, Hazel Gay, Kathleen Ingram, Ernest Bertram, Edna Squire-Brown

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1935 - 36 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Marjery Wyn, Phil Strickland, Jack Hayes, Renee Foster, Clayton Sisters, Patrick Colbert, Betty Clayton, Ellis Holland, Shaw and Weston, Three Hiltons, Karino, Vadio and Hertz

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1936 - 37 Dick Whittington Nancy Fraser, George Doonan, Valerie Hay, Reso and Reto, Frank Hilton, Hazel Gay, Wyn Weaver, Alison Stewart, Tom Cable, Wally Mark, Hart Athol, Beate Bradna, Smith Brothers, Jean and Joan Ormonde

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1937 - 38 Aladdin Cora Goffin, Stanley Holloway, Dave Burnaby, Joe Jackson Jnr., Collinson and Dean, Gloria Day, Patrick Colbert, Kevan Bernard Emile Littler
1938 - 39 Babes in the Wood Netta Underwood, Douglas Byng, Hal Bryan, Gracie Schenk, Henderson Twins, Stainless Stephen, Con Kenna and Partner Emile Littler
1939 - 40 Humpty Dumpty Gene Gerrard, Betty Baldwin, Bobby Comber, Betty Barker, Ernest Arnley, De Haven and Page, Leslie Beaufort, Ella Drummond, Sheila Hawthorn Emile Littler
1940 - 41 Robinson Crusoe Elsie Bower, Evelyn Dall, Jewell and Warriss, Eddie Henderson, Maurice Colleano and Co, Toni Raglan, Elizabeth Meech, Norman Bartlette, Douglas Herald, Queenie Royal, Three Admirals

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1941 - 42 Babes in the Wood Jean Adrienne, Jewell and Warriss, Rubina Gilchrist, Jimmy M'Kinlay, Chas. King, Robinson Twins, Gwladys Garside, Bernard Ross, Douglas Herald, Ganjou Bros. & Juanita

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1942 - 43 Cinderella Elizabeth French, George Clarke, Angela Braemar, Ed. Morelle, Edna Wood, Yale Brothers, Rita Bernard, Lena Brown, Helen Crerar, Cleef and Moroney, Joan Hobbs, Edna Squire-Brown

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1943 - 44 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Adele Dixon, Jackie Hunter, Mary Naylor, Jack Hayes, Geo. and Jack D'Ormonde, Mary Honer, Jimmy M'Kinlay, Clifford Morgan, Dolinoffs and Raya Sisters

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1944 - 45 Babes in the Wood Dave Willis, David Dale, Phyllis Hunter, Betty Norton, Jimmy M'Kinlay, Kathleen West, Cleef and Moroney, Helen Crerar, Robinson Twins, Paul Stanton, Christine Spencer, Les Trois Matas

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1945 - 46 Mother Goose George Lacy, Betty Huntley Wright, Daphne De-Wit, Jack Edge, Noel Dyson, The Maiberts, Gordon Rennie, Owen Fellows, Maria Perilli, Harry Cranley, Jenny Hayes, Beatrice Appleyard, Hank The Mule, Ian Jarvis

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1946 - 47 The Sleeping Beauty Gene Gerrard, Carol Eric, Betty Leslie-Smith, Eddie Henderson, Eddie Reindeer, Doreen Lavender, Constance Stocker, Les Pierrotys, Wilson, Keppel and Betty, Nancy & Molly Munks, Kathleen Gray, Airdrie Ladies Pipe Band

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1947 - 48 Goody Two Shoes Douglas Byng, Nancy Brown, Sheila De Haan, Davies & Ross, Jack Tripp, Four Nemac, Ed Morelle, Yeaman's Sporting Dogs, Audrey Mortimer, Betty Dayne, Arthur Turton, Jacquelyn Dunbar

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

 

PANTOMIMES - THEATRE ROYAL, NOTTINGHAM (Moss Empire Ltd.)

Produced by Kings Theatre Co Ltd Edinburgh

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1924 - 25 Robin Hood

Louie Beckman, Winifred O'Connor, Gordon Rennie, Frankland Gray, Olive and Beryl, O'Wray and O'Dare, Elsa Cowie, Vera Cowie, Ernest Ludlow, Harry Hayward

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Fred Terris

1925 - 26 Goody Two Shoes Marjorie Fulton, Queenie Forbes, Uty Rowlands, Pete Francis, Margt. Tweedie, Renee Harland, Billy Doust, Ernest Ludlow, Derry and Toms, Ken Douglas

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Cedric Forbes

1926 - 27 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Nora Bancroft, Betty Eley, Francis Donking, Victor Crawford, Douglas Byng, Al Maurice, Frank and Albert, Herbert Ennor, Edie Shirley, Alma Valdor, Ian Lloyd Mackenzie

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

PANTOMIMES - THEATRE ROYAL, NEWCASTLE

H&W Produced Pantomimes here from 1912 but we do not have details for these.

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1930 - 31 The Sleeping Beauty

Doreé Thorne, Jack Morrison, Victor Crawford, Babs Valerie, Al Maurice, Maggie Dickinson, Gaye Jukes, Frank Attree, Dick and Edna Adaire, Anita Frances, Schishtls Wonderettes, Jock Bell and Partner

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1933 - 34 Jack and the Beanstalk Dorothy Ward, Shaun Glenville, Albert Burdon, Yvette Anning, Bert Brownbill, Johnny Kavanagh, The Shanks Brothers, J. Murray Stewart, Molly Seton, Agnes Hirst, Nellie Palliser, Fred Watt Julian Wylie
1934 - 35 Babes in the Wood Nancy Fraser, G.S. Melvin, Jack Morrison, De Haven and Page, Valerie Larq, Gene Durham, Jack Griffiths, Frances Seymour, Geraldine and Joe Julian Wylie
1935 - 36 Dick Whittington Dorothy Ward, Jack Edge, Jack Williams Doris Bramsgrove, Johnny Fuller., Albery Darnley, Reginald Newsome, Dorothy De Chalus, Three Sanger Bros., Irene Cowden, Ethel Wilford, Herbert Young, The Seven Thunderbolts Julian Wylie
1936 - 37 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Phil Strickland, Margery Wyn, Marie Piquart, Jack Hayes, Eileen Tomsen, Arthur Bell, Georgette Bishop, Ilona Ross, Shaw and Weston, Patrick Colbert, Three Hiltons, Betty Mayor

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1937 - 38 Babes in the Wood Neta Underwood, Bunny Doyle, Madeline Gibson, Tom Cable, Henderson Twins, Gracie Schenk, Con Kenn and Partner Emile Littler
1938 - 39 Cinderella Norah Chapman, Duggie Wakefield, Johnny Kavanagh, Freddie Foss, Nancy Neale, Pat Kirkwood, Rita Stirling, Ken Douglas Prince Littler
1939 - 40 Robinson Crusoe Jean Adrienne, Nina Devitt, Jack Clifford, Nat Jackley, Eddie Henderson, Brenda Catherall, Marcia Dillon, Jimmy M'Kinlay, Toni Raglan, Elizabeth Meech, Arnaud, Peggy & Ready, Jee Boys, Valerie Coales

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - John Roker

1940 - 41 Goody Two Shoes Kitty Reidy, Eddie Gray, Francis Hughes, Jack Stanford, Betty Jumel, Dimitri Vetter, Michael and Arnova Emile Littler
1941 - 42 Aladdin Betty Huntley Wright, Sonnie Hale, Harry Welchman, Marjorie Appleton, The Three Stooges Emile Littler
1942 - 43 Babes in the Wood Dave Willis, Ann Drummond-Grant, Rubina Gilchrist, David Dale, Kathleen West, Rio and Santos, Jimmy M'Kinlay, Florence Hunter, Robinson Twins, William Thomson, Elsie Mae Turner, Les Trois Matas

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1943 - 44 Cinderella George Clarke, Hannah Watt, Angela Braemar, Ed Morelle, Phyllis Hunter, Yale Brothers, Rita Bernard, Lena Brown, Helen Crerar, Lula Dukes, Edna Squire-Brown

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1944 - 45 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Jewell & Warriss, Marjorie Sandford, Betty Shaw, Jack Hayes, Geo and Jack D'Ormonde, Clifford Morgan, Mela Carter, Dolinoffs and Raya Sisters

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1945 - 46 Robinson Crusoe Dave Willis, Phyllis Hunter, Betty Norton, Jimmy Plant, Davies and Ross, Kathleen West, Marion Sanders, Paul Stanton, Phil Kauffman, Carl Lacey, Rita Dow, Wilson Keppel & Betty

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1946 - 47 Jack and the Beanstalk Dave Willis, Claudia Hill, Charmain Layne, Eddie Leslie, Jimmy Plant, Hope Jackman, Joan Lovelace, Roy Purcell, Cleef and Moroney, Joan Allum, Jass & Jessie, Margt. Dady, French Trio

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1947 -48 Mother Goose George Lacy, Jack Edge, Hope Jackman, Daphne De-Wit, Jenny Hayes, Harry Cranley, Hank the Mule & Leo the Lion, Two Pirates, Ian Jarvis, Jocelyn Ellis, James Heys, Elizabeth Miller, Irene Scott, Joyce Byrne, Leslie Rickards

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

PANTOMIMES - OPERA HOUSE, MANCHESTER

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1934 - 35 The Sleeping Beauty

Binnie Barnes, Gene Gerrard, Rex London, Gus M'Naughton, Olive Groves, Ruth Sherman, Helen Brothers, Helga Stone, Hartman Troupe, Beate Bradna, Gabrielle Brune, Frank Attree

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Harry Roxbury

1938 - 39 Aladdin Cora Goffin, Stanley Holloway, Dave Burnaby, Joe Jackson Jnr., Collinson and Dean, Gloria Day, Patrick Colbert, Kevan Bernard, Myrtill et Pacaud Emile Littler
1939 - 40 Babes in the Wood Neta Underwood, Douglas Byng, Hal Bryan, Stainless Stephen, Henderson Twins, Veronica Wilson, Con Kenna and Partner Emile Littler
1940 - 41 Cinderella Tommy Trinder, Fay Compton, Naughton and Gold, Joy Hayden, Doreen Dalton, Bernardi Emile Littler

PANTOMIMES - ROYAL COURT THEATRE, LIVERPOOL

Year Production Cast Director/Producer
1938 - 39 Humpty Dumpty

Gene Gerrard, Bobbie Comber, Betty Baldwin, Anne Bolt, Ernest Arnley, Morelle and Melville, Betty Barker, Six Resua Sisters

Emile Littler
1939 - 40 Goody Two Shoes Kitty Reidy, Eddie Gray, Jack Stanford, Betty Jumel, Henry Lytton, Gwyneth Lascelles, Hartman Brothers Emile Littler
1943 - 44 Babes in the Wood Dave Willis, Ann Drummond-Grant, Rubina Gilchrist, David Dale, Douglas Herald, Kathleen West, Cleef and Moroney, Robinson Twins, Nancy Gabrielle, Paul Stanton, Christine Spencer, Betty Norton, Les Trois Matas

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Charles Ross

1944 - 45 Cinderella George Clarke, Elizabeth French, Anna Chadwick, Ed Morelle, Triss Henderson, Yale Brothers, Rita Bernard, Lena Brown, Nancy Gabrielle, Mavis Ray, Edna Squire-Brown

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - John Roker

1945 - 46 Goldilocks and the Three Bears Dave Morris, May Devitt, Billy Smith, Betty Shaw, Geo and Jack D'Ormonde, Eddie Henderson, Josef Locke, Kathryn Frances, Syd Stuart

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - John Roker

1946 - 47 Goody Two Shoes Dave Morris, Nancy Brown, Carol Decy, Mickie Renton, Davies and Ross, Billy Smith, Betty Dayne, Wyn Gifford, Four Nemac, Sheila De Haan, Jack Chugg, Syd Stuart, Fred Fredericks, Sonya Hana

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Edward Royce

1947 - 48 Jack and the Beanstalk Dave Willis, Claudia Hill, Betty Shaw, Eddie Leslie, Hackford & Doyle, Jass and Jessie, Jimmy Plant, Joan Mann, Joan Lovelace, Doreen Richards, Roy Purcell

A. Stewart Cruikshank

Producer - Freddie Carpenter

 

We are also missing pantomimes for other theatres in England of the Robert Arthur / Howard & Wyndham Limited combine. Also omitted are those of H&W's Aberdeen and Dundee theatres.

 

Many pantomimes after 1948 were also in theatre in England, including the Wish for Jamie Series.

 

Sources:-

Howard and Wyndham Limited 1888 - 1948

Hazel Moore

Wikipedia

The Glasgow Story

Theatre Royal: Entertaining The Nation www.glasgowtheatreroyal.co.uk

 

This page was last updated 23rd July 2011

Free JavaScripts provided by The JavaScript Source